Caribbean Spotlight Series

Vanishing Sail

VANASHING SAIL Documentary Directed by Alexis Andrews Produced by Alexis Andrews, Justin Sihera 88 min/2015/Antigua and Barbuda, St. Vincent and the Grenadines English with English subtitles ARUBA PREMIERE Screening Times: Friday, October 9 at 4:30pm (filmmakers in attendance) Saturday, October 10 at 7:30pm The Grenadines are a [...]Read more

Tocando la Luz

TOCANDO LA LUZ (TOUCH THE LIGHT) Documentary Directed by Jennifer Redfearn Produced by Tim Metzger, Jennifer Redfearn 72 min/2015/Cuba, USA Spanish with English subtitles CARIBBEAN PREMIERE Screening Times: Friday, October 9 at 7:30pm Saturday, October 10 at 3:00pm Preceded by RESPIRA Tocando la Luz weaves three stories [...]Read more

Sin Alas

SIN ALAS (WITHOUT WINGS) Drama Directed by Ben Chace Produced by Sean Lamb, Henry Kasdon 82 min/2015/Cuba, USA Spanish with English subtitles ARUBA PREMIERE Screening Times: Thursday, October 8 at 6:00pm Saturday, October 10 at 5:00pm (filmmakers in attendance) Preceded by DISTANSIA Sin Alas follows the tumultuous [...]Read more

Liz en Septiembre

LIZ EN SEPTIEMBRE (LIZ IN SEPTEMBER) Drama Directed by Fina Torres Produced by Fina Torres, Laura Oramas 100 min/2014/Venezuela Spanish with English subtitles ARUBA PREMIERE Screening Times: Thursday, October 8 at 9:00pm (filmmakers in attendance) Saturday, October 10 at 3:30pm Every year, Liz (Patricia Velásquez), a hardcore [...]Read more

Deal With It

DEAL WITH IT Documentary Directed by Shamira Raphaëla Produced by Paul Beek, Wilko Brandsma 59 min/2014/Netherlands Papiamento and Dutch with English subtitles Screening Times: Thursday, October 8 at 7:00pm (filmmakers in attendance) Saturday, October 10 at 2:45pm (filmmakers in attendance) Preceded by I LOST MY DREAM Shamira [...]Read more

La Granja

LA GRANJA (THE FARM) Drama/Suspense Directed by Angel Manuel Soto Produced by Angel Manuel Soto, Adriana Fransiscus 100 min/2015/Puerto Rico Spanish with English subtitles INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE Screening Times: Thursday, October 8 at 7:45pm (filmmakers in attendance) Friday, October 9 at 6:45pm (filmmakers in attendance) Preceded by ALTO [...]Read more

Battledream Chronicle

BATTLEDREAM CHRONICLE Animation/Science Fiction/Adventure Directed by Alain Bidard Produced by José R. Nerain, Camille Bidard 108 min/2015/Martinique French with English subtitles ARUBA PREMIERE Screening Times: Friday, October 9 at 5:00pm (filmmakers in attendance) Saturday, October 10 at 7:45pm In the year 2100, the empire of Mortemonde has [...]Read more

Art Connect

ART CONNECT Documentary Directed by Miquel Galofré Produced by Charlotte Elias 74 min/2014/Trinidad and Tobago English ARUBA PREMIERE Screening Times: Thursday, October 8 at 3:45pm Friday, October 9 at 2:15pm Preceded by FROM DIRT Art Connect reveals and illuminates ways in which creativity has inspired and changed [...]Read more